For Amazon sellers & product teams

Turn customer problems into product opportunities.

LaunchLab analyses customer feedback to uncover recurring problems, unmet needs, and opportunities worth solving — starting with Amazon.

Free to start. Upload a CSV in under five minutes.

Example analysis
Illuminated Bottle 24oz
Top opportunity: Lid seal leaks in transit
An illustrative finding based on a typical complaint profile in this category — not a real customer's data.
78/ 100 Opportunity Score
  • Frequency25%
  • Severity20%
  • Unmet need20%
  • Willingness to pay15%
See how the score is computed

Evidence, not opinions

Every claim links back to the customer.

LaunchLab treats customer feedback as evidence, not as decoration. Three principles guide every number on the page.

Traceable
Every insight is anchored to the specific reviews that produced it. Open the citation, read the original wording.
Explainable
Opportunity Scores are derived — six named components, declared weights, no hallucinated zeros. Insufficient data is labelled, not faked.
Actionable
Findings surface as ranked opportunities with the reasoning, the evidence, and the next decision attached.

From feedback to decisions

Customers tell you what's wrong. LaunchLab helps you understand what matters.

Six stages — each one moves you closer to an evidence-backed product decision.

  1. 01Customer feedback
  2. 02Recurring problems
  3. 03Problem clusters
  4. 04Unmet needs
  5. 05Opportunities
  6. 06Product decisions

Capabilities

Six ways to turn feedback into product decisions.

Each capability reflects something LaunchLab does today — no roadmap dressing.

Discover Problems
Classifies every review into one of 12 problem categories — defects, durability, design, material, performance, usability, size/fit, safety, packaging, delivery, seller, and feature requests.
Cluster Complaints
"The handle broke." "The grip snapped after two weeks." "The plastic handle cracked." — reviews that mean the same thing collapse into one cluster, named by AI.
Find Unmet Needs
Voice-tagged reviews (UNMET_NEED, REQUEST, COMPLAINT, …) surface what customers wish the product did and what existing products fail to deliver.
Compare Products
Upload two SKUs side by side and see which issues are universal across the category versus the ones specific to a single product.
Score Opportunities
A deterministic 0–100 Opportunity Score — derived from frequency, severity, unmet need, willingness to pay, competitive weakness, and feasibility.
Generate Insights
One click produces a multi-section Product Opportunity Report — every conclusion links back to the reviews that backed it.

Opportunity Score

A score you can defend.

Six documented components. Declared weights. Renormalised over the components that actually have data — so a five-out-of-six data state still produces an honest score instead of padded zeros.

  • Frequency25%
  • Severity20%
  • Unmet need20%
  • Willingness to pay15%
  • Competitive weakness10%
  • Feasibility10%
Opportunity Score breakdown
Example analysis
Opportunity Score 78 / 100 — example analysis78/ 100
Frequency
25%
Severity
20%
Unmet need
20%
Willingness to pay
15%
Competitive weakness
10%
Feasibility
10%

See it in action

From a single complaint to a product opportunity.

One illustrative example. The numbers and quotes below are seed data — they show the shape of an analysis, not a real customer's reviews.

Illustrative example
Illuminated Bottle 24oz
Lid leaks in a bag
  1. 01Feedback

    "The cap leaks water all over my bag if I tip it sideways."

  2. 02Problem

    Seal integrity in transit

  3. 03Pattern

    Cluster: leak in transit (147 reviews)

  4. 04Unmet need

    A leak-proof lid for bags and packs

  5. 05Opportunity

    Re-engineered lid seal — silhouette line

Who it's for

Built for teams that ship based on evidence, not assumptions.

Amazon Sellers
Improve existing listings, find the next variation worth launching, and prioritise fixes that pay for themselves.
Product Researchers
Replace gut-feel product ideas with evidence from real customer complaints.
E-commerce Agencies
Offer a research deliverable grounded in real customer evidence and feedback categories.
Product Teams
Triage a backlog from the customer perspective — frequency first, severity second, feasibility third.
Entrepreneurs
Validate gaps in a category before sourcing, before tooling, before the first unit ships.

Differentiation

Traditional product research asks what sells. LaunchLab asks what's missing.

Traditional product research
Demand & competition lens
Studies what already sells, which keywords trend, and which competitors occupy each slot on the results page.
  • · What sells in this category?
  • · Which keywords are rising?
  • · How does the competition look?
LaunchLab
Customer-problem lens
Reads what customers actually complain about, what they wish the product did, and which of those gaps is solvable.
  • · What problems keep coming up?
  • · What unmet needs are real buyers describing?
  • · Which improvements will customers pay for?

How it works

Four steps from feedback to action.

Step 1
Connect or upload
Bring your data. Today that means a CSV of customer reviews (one row per review, with product ID, rating, body, and date). Amazon account connection is being prepared and will appear here when ready.
Step 2
Discover
We classify every review, cluster complaints by meaning, and surface unmet needs from voice-tagged feedback.
Step 3
Prioritise
A deterministic Opportunity Score ranks each cluster so the biggest, most solvable wins rise to the top.
Step 4
Act
Open the evidence trail behind any opportunity, generate a boardroom-ready report, and share the priorities with the people who ship.
Future direction
Not available today
Amazon is just the beginning.
Today, LaunchLab analyses the feedback you bring it through upload. The ambition is to widen the lens — from Amazon to other marketplaces, from marketplaces to any source of customer voice, and from explicit feedback to the signals layered behind sales, traffic, and returns.
01
AmazonWhere it starts
02
Customer voiceEvery channel
03
Problem intelligenceBeyond reviews
04
Opportunity intelligenceUniversal
Find your product's biggest opportunity
Turn customer feedback into evidence-backed product decisions.
Upload a CSV of customer reviews. Within minutes, LaunchLab surfaces the problems worth solving first.